December 2021 - Official Selection


Redwood Film Festival December 2020 Official Selection Films
Redwood Film Festival December 2021 Official Selection Films

RedWood Film Festival announces the list of Official Selected films of December 2021.

  • Redwood Film Festival is an Online Film Festival. 

  • Our Jury screens the selections Privately and from there we select the winners. Only the winning films will get a chance to participate in a second selection at the end of the year. If they pass the second selection, we'll screen them at our annual live online screening. Where one film from each category will be awarded. 

1- Minute Short Film

  • Vortex | Shrikant prabhu


Short Films

  • The Promenade | Nico Falcone Georgiadis


  • Attached | Jeramie Sandor


  • Being Brave | Joffre Faria Silva


  • You're Early | Mark Hensley


  • THE HEALING TOUCH | SWETA KUMAR DASH


  • Alles hat Grenzen NUR DER MONDFISCH NICHT | Sylvia Eckermann & Gerald Nestler


  • Wrong Time, wrong Place | Marian Bruchholz


  • Book Worms | Steven M Hirohama


  • MASK | Dr.Sweta Kumar Dash


Student Short Film

  • 7_minutos | Christian Schneider


LGBTQ Films

  • A Chit Tu | Dylan Chow


  • Safe Distance | Artur Wyrzykowski


Web Series

  • HOTBUNNY420 | Francisco García


  • Ten Points of Joy | William Carl Grout


  • Famous Gays And Lesbians... Alleged And Otherwise - 15 Episodes | Thomas Connelly


Music Videos

  • Moth On Fire | Kiddo Pan


  • Pluto: The Bringer of Transformation (2020-) | Carolyn Downie


  • Spirit Walk | Charles J. Griffin


  • Love Comes Quietly | George Kostopoulos


Action Film

"Not Enough Entries"


Animation Film

  • CEASG THE MERMAID | CARMEN PÉREZ GONZÁLEZ


  • Moth On Fire | Kiddo Pan


  • The Boy and The Mountain | Santiago Aguilera & Gabriel Monreal


  • Mountain Bear | Jeremy Northcote


Documentary Films

  • Forgotten Victory | Christopher HK Lee


  • Today's Kindness | Bill Grout & Jade Grout


  • Vulnerable Innocence | Charlene Elizabeth Doak-Gebauer & Nancy Anne Lynch


  • Dajla: cinema and oblivion | Arturo Dueñas


  • Dual Threat- Football & Family | Donnie Dodge


Comedy Film

  • Cucked | Kendall Christianson


Crime Film

  • Beale Street Blues | Daniel R Ferrell


  • The Big Apple Grind | Bruno Taniguchi


Dark Comedy

  • I See My Beauty in You | George Kostopoulos


Drama Films

  • SALAM | AHMED AKBAR


Experiment Film

  • The Butterfly Keeper | Guy Mayfield


  • The Mechanics | Christoph Janetzko


Horror Film

  • Wrong Time, wrong Place | Marian Bruchholz


Mystery Film

"Not Enough Entries"


Noir Film

"Not Enough Entries"


Non Fiction Film

  • FUTURE MEMORIES | Federico Ferraro & Simone Concilio


Romantic Films

"Not Enough Entries"


Sci-Fi Films

  • Can't Go Home Again | Anthony J. Cook


Women Film

"Not Enough Entries"


Thriller Film

"Not Enough Entries"


Best Trailer

  • Vulnerable Innocence | Charlene Elizabeth Doak-Gebauer & Nancy Anne Lynch


Best Director

  • The 7 Lives of Sara Blanchard | Kevin Ruiz


  • The Breakfast | Varunagini


  • You're Early | Mark Hensley


  • Dual Threat- Football & Family | Donnie Dodge


Best Female Director

"Not Enough Entries"


Best Producer

"Not Enough Entries"


Best Cinematographer/D.O.P

"Not Enough Entries"


Best Art Director

"Not Enough Entries"


Best Editor

  • You're Early | Mark Hensley


  • TASTEless | Joshua Collins


  • Dual Threat- Football & Family | Donnie Dodge


Best Screenwriter

  • SOUL'S ON FIRE | Joseph Lincoln Harrison


  • You're Early | Mark Hensley


  • DESIRES AND RIB STEAKS | PHILIPPE SOLANGE


Best Sound

  • You're Early | Mark Hensley


  • The Mechanics | Christoph Janetzko


Best VFX

  • Dual Threat- Football & Family | Donnie Dodge


Best Actor - Male

  • Vulnerable Innocence | Charlene Elizabeth Doak-Gebauer & Nancy Anne Lynch


  • Rumi's Rumba | George Kostopoulos


  • SALAM | AHMED AKBAR


Best Actress - Female

  • Cucked | Kendall Christianson


  • You're Early | Mark Hensley


Best Child Actor

  • Being Brave | Joffre Faria Silva


  • Can't Go Home Again | Anthony J. Cook


Best Supporting Actor Male/Female

  • You're Early | Mark Hensley


Screenplay

  • SOUL'S ON FIRE | Joseph Lincoln Harrison


Submit your film now : https://filmfreeway.com/RedWoodFilmFestival